In English

The Ministry of Immigration and Integration provides translations into English of some of its guidance on nationality.

Multiple nationality

On 18 December 2014, the Danish Parliament passed a bill amending the Nationality Act to allow for full access to multiple nationalities. The act amending the Nationality Act (hereafter the Act on Multiple Nationalities) can be found at the following link (in Danish):

https://www.retsinformation.dk/Forms/R0710.aspx?id=167199.

On 1 September 2015 the act came into force.

The law means that Danish nationals who wish to acquire a foreign nationality may do so without losing their Danish citizenship. In this regard they do not need to take any action in relation to the Danish authorities. Access to multiple nationalities is, however, not decided by Danish law alone. For a person to acquire multiple nationality this must be allowed in the nationality laws of each of the states in which the person wishes to hold nationality.

Danish citizens who acquire foreign nationality

In accordance with the former rules, Danish citizens who acquired foreign nationality upon application or consent before 1 September 2015 will have lost their Danish nationality.

Such persons can reacquire their Danish nationality by making a declaration to the Ministry of Immigration and Integration, provided they fulfil certain requirements. The declaration must be made from 1 September 2015 up to and including 31 August 2020.

It is a requirement for reacquisition of Danish nationality that the individual has not been sentenced to imprisonment in the period between loosing and reacquiring Danish nationality.

It is also a requirement for former Danish citizens born in a foreign country that the requirements in Section 8 of the Danish Nationality Act are met. Section 8 provides that Danish nationality is lost on attaining the age of 22 by a Danish citizen born abroad, who has never lived in Denmark nor been staying in Denmark under circumstances indicating some association with Denmark.

Foreign citizens applying for Danish nationality

The time of entry into force of the new rules also imply that foreign citizens, who are included in a bill on naturalisation, no longer will be met with a requirement to obtain renunciation of their previous nationality.

In accordance with § 4 in the Act on Multiple Nationalities, foreign citizens, who have been included with a condition of obtaining renunciation in an Act on naturalisation passed in December 2012 or later, can acquire Danish nationality without obtaining renunciation of their previous nationality by making a declaration to The State Administration (Statsforvaltningen). The declaration must be made from 1 September 2015 up to and including 31 August 2017.

Children of a person making a declaration will acquire Danish nationality with their parent, unless it is expressly stated that the child is not to acquire Danish nationality with the parent. It is a requirement that at the time of the declaration the parent has custody over the child and that the child is not married, is under 18 years old and lives in Denmark. For adopted children it is furthermore a requirement that the adoption is valid in accordance with Danish law.

Declaration and application

Get the declaration form for former Danish citizens (pdf)

Get the declaration form for former Danish citizens living in Denmark (pdf)

Application for Danish citizenship (naturalisation)

Applications for naturalisation must be submitted using the digital application form. The form requires NemID.

Go to the digital application for Danish citizenship (available in Danish only)

If you are exempt from using the digital solution, i.e. due to special circumstances or because the application concerns a stateless person or a minor, you can use a print form.

Get the application form for Danish citizenship for an adult (pdf)

Get the application form for Danish citizenship for a child (pdf)

Get the application form for Danish citizenship for a stateless person born in Denmark (pdf)

Further questions

If you have any further questions, please contact the Citizenship Section on 72 26 87 00.

Sidst opdateret 05.04.2019