Processing of personal data

In connection with the work of the Danish Return Agency , we process information about individuals (personal data). The processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the rules set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Danish Data Protection Act.

The Danish Return Agency has a data protection officer (DPO).

The Danish Return Agency has a data protection officer who provides advice to The Danish Return Agency on the rules governing processing of personal data. If you have any questions as to our processing of your data, you are welcome to contact our data protection officer. You can reach the data protection officer in the following ways:

  • Email: [email protected]
  • e-boks: Hjemrejsestyrelsen
  • Letter: The Danish Return Agency,  Birkerød Kongevej 2-4, DK-3460 Birkerød.

We encourage you to contact us through a secure connection, for example by using e-Boks.

Complaints to the Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to file a complaint with the Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You can find the Data Protection Agency’s contact information here www.datatilsynet.dk (in Danish only). 

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you are entitled to the following:

  • Access to knowledge about the processing of your personal data by The Danish Return Agency.
  • Object to the processing of your personal data by The Danish Return Agency.
  • Have inaccurate or misleading data rectified, erased or blocked.
  • Receive a transcript of the personal data we process about you.
Sidst opdateret 07.09.2020