Forside » SIRI » Processing of personal data

Processing of personal data

In connection with the work of the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration (SIRI), we process information about individuals (personal data). The processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the rules set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Danish Data Protection Act.

On this page, you can read more about the purposes of our processing of personal data.

You can read more specific information about the various purposes on the subpages. You can also read about the legal basis for our processing of the information, the types of personal data we process, whether we share the data with other recipients, and how we store your data.

In addition, you can read about your right of access to be told what we have registered about you and about how to contact us or our data protection officer.

We process personal data for the following purposes:

Enquiries about public access to documents, access to data, the rights of data subjects, requests for access, etc.

Citizen enquirie

Assistance to the Danish Parliament

Drafting legislation

Processing of complaints

Services for the media

Administration of subsidy funds

Statistics and evaluation within the field of the Ministry of Immigration and Integration

Events

Residence permit applications

Networking

Your rights

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you are entitled to the following:

  • Access to knowledge about the processing of your personal data by SIRI.
  • Object against the processing of your personal data by SIRI.
  • Have inaccurate or misleading data rectified, erased or blocked.
  • Receive a transcript of the personal data we process about you.

Read more about your rights.

If you wish to exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, you must contact the data controller, i.e. SIRI:

  • e-boks: Styrelsen for International Rekruttering og Integration (e-Boks is a digital communication platform for communication with companies and public authorities).
  • Email:
  • Telephone: + 45 7214 2000
  • Letter: The Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration, Njalsgade 72A, 2300 Copenhagen S, Denmark.

In order to process your enquiry, we need to be able to uniquely identify you. This may be done, for example, by you referring to a case number or stating your full address or your civil registration number (CPR). We encourage you to contact us through a secure connection, for example by using e-Boks.

SIRI has a data protection officer (DPO)

The Ministry has a data protection officer who provides advice to SIRI on the rules governing processing of personal data. If you have any questions as to our processing of your data, you are welcome to contact our data protection officer. You can reach the data protection officer in the following ways:

  • Email:
  • Telephone: + 45 61 98 40 00
  • Letter: Ministry of Immigration and Integration, Slotsholmsgade 10, 1216 Copenhagen K, Denmark – Att. Data Protection Officer

Complaints to the Data Protection Agency

You are entitled to file a complaint with the Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You can find the Data Protection Agency’s contact information here www.datatilsynet.dk (in Danish only). 

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you are entitled to the following:

  • Access to knowledge about the processing of your personal data by SIRI.
  • Object against the processing of your personal data by SIRI.
  • Have inaccurate or misleading data rectified, erased or blocked.
  • Receive a transcript of the personal data we process about you.
Sidst opdateret 05/12 2018