Forside » SIRI » Processing of personal data

Processing of personal data

In connection with the performance of its duties, the Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration (SIRI) may process information about individuals (personal data). Processing is done in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Danish Data Protection Law.

Your rights

Pursuant to the GDPR, you have a right to

• access your personal data
• object to our processing of your personal data
• rectify or erase data, or restrict our processing of your personal data
• receive a copy of your personal data

For further information regarding your rights please visit datatilsynet.dk (in Danish only)

The Data Protection Act can be found in Retsinformation (in Danish only)

The full text of the GDPR can be found in EUR-Lex (new window)

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact the data controller (SIRI):

The Danish Agency for International Recruitment and Integration
Njalsgade 72A
2300 Copenhagen S
Denmark
Tel: +45 72142000
Mail:

SIRIs Data Protection Officer

According to the GDPR, public authorities are required to designate a data protection officer. The Danish Ministry of Immigration and Integration has appointed a joint data protection officer responsible for advising and supervising the Ministry and SIRI as relates to data protection.

The data protection officer for the Ministry of Immigration and Integration is Klaus Wind.

The data protection officer can be contacted via e-mail at or by regular mail:

Ministry of Immigration and Integration
Att. Data Protection Officer
Slotsholmsgade 10
1216 Copenhagen K
Denmark

If you wish to file a complaint

If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency. Complaints can be submitted to or:

The Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5. sal
1300 Copenhagen K
Denmark

Sidst opdateret 20/08 2018